Jesse Jarnow

frow show, FMU-167

(Detailed playlist, with listening links.)

1. Six Organs of Admittance – “Stranded On Io” – Eight Trails, One Path (Three Lobed)
2. – “Side A” – Doubleheader: A Double Feature of Steam Railroading Thrills (Semaphore)
3. Charles H. Stern Agency – The In Sound for the ’70s
4. Chris Watson – “Veracruz” – El Tren Fantasma (Touch)
5. Aaron Freeman – “Doesn’t Anybody Know My Name?” – Marvelous Clouds (Partisan)
6. All That The Name Implies – “So Am I” – Side 1 (Play The Other Side First) (ESP-Disk’)
7. David Houston – “Soft, Sweet and Warm” – My Elusive Dreams (T-Bird Americana)
8. Milt Matthews Inc. – “A Hard Day’s Night” – Rainy Day Mind – Ember Pop 1969-1974 (Fantastic Voyage)
9. Al Wilson – “The Dolphins” – Searching for the Dolphins: The Complete Soul City Recordings and More 1967-1971 (Kent)

10. Peter Stampfel & Jeffrey Lewis – “Gong of Zero” – Come On Board ((no label))
11. Charlie Haden’s Liberation Music Orchestra – “Song For Che” – Liberation Music Orchestra (Impulse!)
12. Brotzmann Clarinet Project – “What A Day” – Berlin Djungle (Atavistic)
13. Milton Babbitt – “Composition For Synthesizer” – Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center (Columbia)
14. Singer – “Dial “M” For Mother” – Mindreading (Drag City)
15. Don Preston – “Electronic Music” – Filters, Oscillators & Envelopes, 1967-1982 (Sub Rosa) [Happy Mothers' Day!]
16. – “various lock grooves” – running in place – WFMU locked grooves LP / 10 +2: 12 AMerican Sound Text Pieces
17. Walter Fähndrich – “Räume Giannozzo VI” – Musik für Räume (Giannozzo) (Edition Giannozzo)
18. Lambchop – “Kind Of” – Democracy CD-R ((no label))

19. The Trypes – “Dark Continents” – Music For Neighbors (Acute)
20. Träd Gräs och Stenar – “Satisfaction” – Träd Gräs och Stenar (Silence) [Thomas Mera Gartz, 1945-2012.]
21. Akron/Family – “Side C, Track 2″ – <bmbz> (Dead Oceans)
22. Shawn David McMillen – “End of the City” – split 12-inch with Steve Gunn (Abandon Ship)
23. Na Hawa Doumbia – “Korô Dia (à Mamaye Dramé L’inoubliable)” – La Grande Cantatrice Malienne Vol. 3
24. Tia Blake & Her Folk-Group – “Rising of the Moon” – Folksongs and Ballads (SFP)
25. John Villemonte – “Hours or Days” – People Like You (Sebastian Speaks)
26. Robert Hunter & Jerry Garcia – “Yellow Moon” – Tiger Rose (Round)
27. George Harrison – “Behind That Locked Door (demo)” – Early Takes, volume 1 (Universal)

The Frow Show with Jesse playlists: http://wfmu.org/playlists/JJ
RSS feeds for The Frow Show with Jesse:
Playlists RSS: http://wfmu.org/playlistfeed/JJ.xml
MP3 archives RSS: http://wfmu.org/archivefeed/mp3/JJ.xml

0 Comments