Jesse Jarnow

frow show, FMU-200

(Detailed playlist, with listening links.)

1. Erik Satie – “Gnossienne No.1 (for harp & theremin)” [unknown performers]
2. Don Bikoff – “Celestial Explosion” – Celestial Explosion (Tompkins Square)
3. Tony Noichl – “La Montanara (Song of the Mountains)” – German Alps Festival: In the Catskills! At Beautiful Hunter Mountain, Hunter, NY ((no label)) [recorded in Munich]
4. Prince – “That Girl Thing” (3rdeyegirl)
5. Trash Kit – “Fame” – Trash Kit (Upset! The Rhythm)
6. Parquet Courts – “Careers in Combat” – Light Up Gold (What’s Your Rupture?)
7. Apollo Sunshine – “Magnolia” – Apollo Sunshine (spinART)
8. Billy Boys – “Mystery Train” – Anthology (Ektro)

9. Shirley Ellis – “The Clapping Song (Clap Pat Clap Slap)” (Congress)
10. Little Jr. Jesse & the Tear Drops – “Give Your Love To Me” – Eccentric Soul: The Dynamic Label (Numero Group)
11. Pazy and the Black Hippies – “My Home” – Wa Ho Ha (Secret Stash)
12. The Jugs – “I Know You Rider” – First Batch (Green Mountain)
13. Stephen & the Farm Band – “Hey Beatnik!” – Up In Your Thing (Farm) [led by Stephen Gaskin of The Farm - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stephen_Gaskin]
14. The Invisible Hands – “Soma” – The Invisible Hands (Abduction)
15. People Like Us & Ergo Phizmiz – “Orchestra” – The Keystone Cut Ups (Illegal Art)
16. Nuslux – “Cepalux (side B)” – Cepalux (Vauva)
17. Dayone – “Multiply” – split 12″ with Early One (Duppy Gun)
18. I Jahbar – “Spy” (Duppy Gun)
19. Jagwa Music – “Dunia Watu” – Bongo Hotheads (Crammed Discs)

20. The Dodos – “Fools” – Visiter (Frenchkiss)
21. Pumice – “Hey Crap Crab” – Puny (Soft Abuse)
22. Sun Araw – “I’m Gonna Cross That River of Jordan” – Split 7″ w/ Spacemen 3 (The Great Pop Supplement)
23. Oskar Sala – “Dance with Percussion” – Electronic Virtuosity (Creel Pone)
24. Carillon of the Dom Tower, Utrecht – “Pentatonic Birds Over the City” – Dutch Carillon Music (Donemus Amsterdam/Radio Nederland Transcription Service) [plus Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage, "Live at the Grimm Museum, vol. 1" (Sonic Arts/Important)]
25. The Bulgarian State Radio and Television Female Vocal Choir – “Sableyalo mi Agontze (the Bleating Lamb)” – Le Mystère Des Voix Bulgares (Nonesuch) [plus Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage, "Live at the Grimm Museum, vol. 1" (Sonic Arts/Important)]
26. Howard Menger – Authentic Music from Another Planet ((no label))
27. La Monte Young and the Theater of Eternal Music – “Raag Bhairava, part 1″ – Raag Bhairava pts 1 & 2 (White Label)
28. Toshiro Mayuzumi – “Mandara” – Electronic Panorama (Philips)
29. Francisco Meirino – “Untitled Phenomenas In Concrete (excerpt)” – Untitled Phenomenas In Concrete (Cave)
30. Rutherford Chang – “Side 1 x 100″ ((no label))
31. Eric Chenaux and Radwan Ghazi Moumneh – “Prepared Bowed 2″ – The Sentimental Moves (Grapefruit)
32. Townes van Zandt – “You Are Not Needed Now (demo)” – Sunshine Boy: The Unheard Studio Sessions & Demos 1971-1972 (Omnivore)

33. Dawn McCarthy & Bonnie “Prince” Billy – “So Sad” – What the Brothers Sang (Drag City/Palace)
34. Crazy Horse – “I Don’t Want To Talk About It” – Crazy Horse (Reprise)

The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow playlists: http://wfmu.org/playlists/JJ
RSS feeds for The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow:
Playlists RSS: http://wfmu.org/playlistfeed/JJ.xml
MP3 archives RSS: http://wfmu.org/archivefeed/mp3/JJ.xml

0 Comments