Jesse Jarnow

frow show, FMU-206

(Detailed playlist, with listening links.)

1. King Ayisoba – “I Want To See You My Father” – Modern Ghanaians (Makkum)
2. Dan Deacon – “Konono Ripoff No. 1″ – 7″ (Domino)
3. Physics – “Random Water” – Spectramorphic Iridescence (Digitalis)
4. Akron/Family – “No-Room” – Sub Verses (Dead Oceans)
5. Fairhorn – “Pinecones” – Satan Replicant (Deathbomb Arc)
6. Amps For Christ – “Color” – Circuits (Vermiform)

7. Brad Laner – “Highly Morning” – Highly Morning 7″ (Drawing Room)
8. The 49 Americans – “I Be Later” – We Know Nonsense (Staubgold)
9. Clothilde – “A ORA SO COS’E” – French swinging Mademoiselle 1967 (Born Bad)
10. The Riats – “Run Run Run” – 7″ (Omega (NL)) [via Probe is Turning on the People, session #419, Early Adopters - http://www.philxmilstein.com/probe/]
11. Ty Segall & Mikal Cronin – “Take Up Thy Stethoscope and Walk” – Reverse Shark Attack (Kill Shaman)
12. Counter Intuits – “Stolen Souls” – Counter Intuits (Pyramid Scheme)
13. Catholic Spray – “KROKODILE DANDIES” – Earth Slime (Born Bad)
14. Snapper – “Hang On (demo)” – recorded at Radio One, Dunedin, NZ (Flying Nun) [via https://soundcloud.com/thevault1]
15. Sproton Layer – “Gift” – With Magnetic Fields Disrupted (New Alliance) [reunion tour this summer]

16. Mock Duck – “Borrowed Song” – The Cool-Aid Benefit Album (Light in the Attic)
17. The Beau Brummels – “Laugh, Laugh” – Nuggets, v. 7: Early San Francisco (Rhino)
18. Jorma Kaukonen – “Flying Clouds” – Quah (Grunt)
19. David Grubbs – “I Started To Live When My Barber Died” – The Plain Where the Palace Stood (Drag City)
20. Fit & Limo – “Dark Star” – The Serpent Unrolled (September Gurls)
21. Sohrab – “Hejrat” – Between Strangers (Touch)
22. Arborea – “Ghost” – Fortress of the Sun (ESP-Disk’)
23. zeitkratzer – “02″ – Grand Orchestra (Tochnit-Aleph) [plus "Gending Alexander" by Lou Harrison/Gamelan Si Betty from "Gamelan Music" (Music Masters Jazz)]
24. Dennis Smalley – “Pentes” – Traces Two (Editions Mego) [plus, "Beyond Lies the Wub" by Philip K. Dick]
25. akio suzuki and lawrence english – “Ficus Watkinsiana” – Boombana Echoes (Winds Measure)
26. Ramon Sender Barayon – “Xmas Me” (Ramon Sender Barayon)
27. Smiled Hifiklub – “Mrs. O’Leary’s Cow” – Vega-Tables 7″ (Parallel Factory)
28. Sightings – “Bucket Brigades” – Terribly Well (Dais)
29. The Deranged Umpire – “The Deranged Umpire” – via Soundcloud (The Deranged Umpire)

30. Woom – “The Hunt” – Muu’s Way (Ba Da Bing)
31. Rocketnumbernine – “Rotunda” – MeYouWeYou (Smalltown Supersound)
32. Follakzoid – “Trees” – II (Sacred Bones)
33. Gene Clark – “Where My Love Lies Asleep” – Here Tonight: The White Light Demos (Omnivore)
34. Rima Kato – “The Torchsong of the Choir” – via Soundcloud (Rima Kato)

The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow playlists: http://wfmu.org/playlists/JJ
RSS feeds for The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow:
Playlists RSS: http://wfmu.org/playlistfeed/JJ.xml
MP3 archives RSS: http://wfmu.org/archivefeed/mp3/JJ.xml

frow show, FMU-205

(Detailed playlist, with listening links)

1. Jean-Jacques Perrey & David Chazam – “Cyberbugs Time-Machine” – Celebrity Headphones: Monica’s 2012 WFMU Marathon Premium (Basenotic)
2. Takako Minekawa & Dustin Wong – “Party on a Floating Cake” – Toropical Circle (PLANCHA)
3. Tara King Th. – “Long Time No See” – Uncolored Past (Part I & II) (Moon Glyph)
4. Cherry – “Tape 2, Side B” – Aanother Fractal (Blue Tapes)
5. Hand Fart Master – “The Sounds of Silence (hand fart version)” – via YouTube (Hand Fart Master)
6. Cody Jackson – “The Beach Boys Shred I Get Around” – via YouTube (Cody Jackson)
7. The A-Bones – “O Canada” – Daddy Wants a Cold Beer … and Other Million Sellers (Norton) [GO BLUE JAYS!]
8. The Silver Jews – “Canada” – Dime Map of the Reef 7″ (Drag City)
9. Lou Reed – “She’s My Best Friend (demo)” – 1970 Demos (Lou Reed)

10. Bob Dylan – “Solid Rock” – 16 November 1980 Warfield Theater (Bob Dylan) [for Paul Williams]
11. Neckbeard Telecaster – “Sweet Salvation” – Neckbeard Telecaster (Neckbeard Telecaster)
12. KORT – “April’s Fool” – Invariable Heartache (City Slang)
13. Halasan Bazar – “Mountaintops” – How To Be Ever Happy (Moon Glyph)
14. Scott & Charlene’s Wedding – “Hazy Morning” – Two Weeks EP (Critical Heights)
15. Lenz – “Moody Michelle” – Ways To End A Day (1-2-3-4 Go)

16. Dino & the Dell-Tones – “Sticks and Stones” – Movements (Tramp)
17. Willie and the Bumblebees – “Honey From the Bee” – Twin Cities Funk and Soul: Lost R&B Grooves from Minneapolis/St. Paul 1964-1979 (Secret Stash)
18. Jombo – “Squeeze Me” – Jombo (Tembo)
19. Bumblebee Unlimited – “Lady Bug” – James’s 2012 Hanukkah Mix (Red Greg)
20. Watty Burnett – “Rainy Night in Portland” – Disco Devil: the Jamaican Disco Mixes (Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry & Friends) (Island)
21. Main – “Ablation” – II (Editions Mego)
22. Matt Reis – “Psychodrama” – Stream of Unconsciousness, v. 10 (Stream of Unconscious)
23. Mickey Hart, Jerry Garcia, & unknown – “#4″ – The Silent Flute OST (Mickey Hart)
24. No-Neck Blues Band – “Side A” – Furamingo Josei (Free Music Archive)
25. Diseño Corbusier – “Clonica” – Pérfido Encanto (Vinilisssimo)
26. Keiji Haino / Jim O’Rourke / Oren Ambarchi with Charlemagne Palestine & Eiko Ishibashi – “Once Again I Hear The Beautiful Vertigo…” – Now While It’s Still Warm Let Us Pour in All the Mystery (Black Truffle)
27. penguins recorded by Cheryl E. Leonard – “Beach Adelie Penguins” – Chattermarks (Great Hoary Marmot Music)

28. Daniel Bachman – “Brother Green” – March/April Tour 7″ (Tompkins Square)
29. Rangda – “Sancticallist” – split 12″ with the Dead C (Ba Da Bing!)
30. Herbcraft – “Full Circle (Eternally)” – The Astral Body Electric (Woodsist)
31. Eddie Marcon – “Shouka” – via Soundcloud (Eddie Marcon)

The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow playlists: http://wfmu.org/playlists/JJ
RSS feeds for The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow:
Playlists RSS: http://wfmu.org/playlistfeed/JJ.xml
MP3 archives RSS: http://wfmu.org/archivefeed/mp3/JJ.xml

frow show, FMU-204

(Detailed playlist, site with listening links.)

1. unknown – “Lullaby” – Music From the Morning of the World (Nonesuch)
2. Christian Wolff & Frederic Rzewski – “For Morty” – 8 Duos (New World)
3. Greg Davis & Ben Vida – “Side A” – Working Models (Los Discos Enfantasmes)
4. Cornelius – “Brazil” – Point (Matador)

5. William Tyler – “Cadillac Desert” – Impossible Truth (Merge)
6. Noah Wall – “Alpine Bugles” (Noah Wall)
7. Mickey Hart & Barry Melton – “Marshmallow Road” – 415 (Mickey Hart)
8. Cy Dune – “Acoustic 2 – 11.8.11″ (Family Tree)
9. Cian Nugent – “Ancient Gun” – New Music For Old Instruments (Incunabulum)
10. Ant Trip Ceremony – “Violets of Dawn” – 24 Hours (Ant Trip Ceremony)
11. Beck – “Static” – Mutations (DGC)

12. Chuckberrywhitehouse – “Hunger Strike” – All One Word: The Demos (Box Dog Sound)
13. Zs – “Side A” – Grain (Northern-Spy)
14. Terence McKenna – “Katmandu Interlude” – True Hallucinations: The Talking Book (Sound Photosynthesis)
15. Foldhead – “Taser Delirium” – Knurr & Spell: Being Psychedelic Sounds from Yorkshire (Memoirs of an Aesthete)
16. Jeremiah Cymerman – “Rogyapa” – Sky Burial (5049)
17. Pan & Regaliz – “Today It Is Raining” – Todas Sus Grabaciones Para Discos Dimension 1969-1972 (Rama Lama)
18. Hiroshi Hasegawa – “Sanzagaike” – Sanzagaike (nostalgie de la boue)

19. Bohemian Vendetta – “All Kinds of Highs” – Enough! (Distortions)
20. Feelings – “Thumbs Off” – Fun With Mantras 7″ (Urinal Cake)
21. Suns of Guns – “Ralph E. Static” – 5000 Watts 7″ (Windian)
22. Mmoss – “Nothing Left” – split 10″ with Quilt (Beyond Beyond Is Beyond)
23. United States of Existence – “Love to the 44th Power” – Head Sounds From The Bam-Caruso Waxworks: Vol. 1, and No. 1 (RPM)
24. Eat Skull – “Amnesty Box” – iii (Woodsist)
25. Case Studies – “Dull Knife” – Villain/Dull Knife 7″ (Sweet Rot)
26. Jim Sullivan – “Roll Back the Time” – U.F.O. (Light in the Attic)
27. Sham 69 – “Borstal Breakout” – 7″ (Polydor)

The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow playlists: http://wfmu.org/playlists/JJ
RSS feeds for The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow:
Playlists RSS: http://wfmu.org/playlistfeed/JJ.xml
MP3 archives RSS: http://wfmu.org/archivefeed/mp3/JJ.xml

Email Jesse Jarnow (jjarnow@well.com)

frow show, FMU-203

(Detailed playlist, with listening links.)

1. Clara Rockmore – “Summertime” – Lost Theremin Album (Bridge)
2. Molly Drake – “I Remember” – Molly Drake (Squirrel Thing)
3. Emi Nurhayti – “sadar nampi takdir” – Macan Ucul (UTR)
4. Antonio Russolo – “Corale e Serenata (1921)” – Dada for Now: A Collection of Futurist and Dada Sound Works (ARK)
5. Jerry Garcia – “Man of Constant Sorrow” – 11 June 1962 Boar’s Head Coffee House (Jerry Garcia)
6. Jane Cramer – “You Will Feel Relief” (Jane Cramer)
7. Stark Reality – “Nani” – Acting, Thinking, Feeling (Now-Again)
8. Charlie Tweddle – “Ol’ Lazy Dog” – The Midnite Plowboy (Mighty Mouth)

9. The Hardy Boys – “Wheels” – Wheels (RCA)
10. Winston Francis – “California Dreamin’” – split 7″ with Jackie Mittoo (Bamboo)
11. The Clarendonians – “You Won’t See Me” (Studio One)
12. delima – “cemburu cinta” – delima (delima)
13. David Kilgour – “Christopher Columbus” (Arch Hill)
14. Jacco Gardner – “Help Me Out” – Cabinet of Curiosities (Trouble In Mind)
15. Julian Lynch – “Gloves” – Lines (Underwater Peoples)
16. The Men – “The Seeds” – New Moon (Sacred Bones)
17. English Singles – “Face Don’t Fit” – Disaster 7″ (Squirmy)
18. Beat Mark – “People of Your Kind” – Howls of Joy (Ample Play)

19. MarineVille – “Face” (Epic Sweep)
20. XYX – “Simulador” – Teatro Negro (Monofonus Press)
21. A Hawk and a Hacksaw – “You Have Already Gone to the Other World” – You Have Already Gone to the Other World (Lm)
22. Bronnt Industries Kapital – “The Train” – The Soviet Influence: From Turksib to Night Mail (British Film Institute)
23. Kobuku Senju – “Side A” – Joining the Queue to Become One of Those Ordinary Ghosts (Mie) [plus DJ drumming/whistling]
24. Loren Connors – “A Fire” – A Fire (Famly Vineyard)
25. Gamelan Pacifica – “In A Landscape” – Trance Gong (What Next?)
26. Annamy – “Woodpecker” – Woodpecker (Subliminal Sounds)
27. Bitchin Bajas – “Krausened” – Krausened EP (Permanent)
28. The Habermans – “I Shot My Neighbor for Gasoline” (The Habermans)
29. Farrah Abraham – “On My Own” – My Teenage Dream Ended (MTV Press)

30. Gillian Welch and David Rawlings – “Pocahantas” – The Revelator Collection DVD (Acony)
31. Os Canibais – “Lindo Sonho” – Os Canibais (Mr. Bongo)
32. Benoit Pioulard – “Mercy” – Hymnal (Kranky)
33. Phish – “Steep” – Billy Breathes (Elektra)
34. Peter Stampfel & Jeffrey Lewis – “Little Sister in the Sky” – Come On Board (Jeffrey Lewis)
35. Deadly Nightshade Family Singers – “Brazil” – Plain Brown Suit (Deadly Nightshade Family Singers)

The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow playlists: http://wfmu.org/playlists/JJ
RSS feeds for The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow:
Playlists RSS: http://wfmu.org/playlistfeed/JJ.xml
MP3 archives RSS: http://wfmu.org/archivefeed/mp3/JJ.xml

frow show, FMU-202

(Detailed playlist, with listening links.)

1. Camden Joy – “The Lost Broadcast” – Break the Tabs and Check the Dolby B: Airbourne Event 2012 Premium ((no label))
2. Soulmates – “Them a Laugh and a Ki KI” (Amalgamated)
3. Ken Parker – “Telephone to Old Glory” – Noah Found Grace: Jamaican Gospel from the 4. ’60s and ’70s (Social Music Record and Tape Club) [$15 to get in the running for rare Social Music Club LP! telephone to Jeff M! 800-989-9368]
5. Spur – “Modern Era” – Spur of the Moments (Galactic Zoo Disks)
6. The Warlocks – “The Only Time Is Now” – Birth of the Dead (Rhino)

7. Guyer’s Connection – “She’s So Hot” – Portrait
8. A Hawk and a Hacksaw – “Maremaillette” – A Hawk and a Hacksaw (Cloud)
9. Steve Reich – “Six Pianos” – Steve Reich and Musicians, Live from the Kitchen 1977 (Orange Mountain Music) [$75 gets you in the running for New York Music history grand prize pack, including Will Hermes's "Love Goes To Buildings on Fire" & Bryan Waterman's 33 1/3 book re: Television's "Marquee Moon"]
10. – “FALLOUT FROM THE FROW ZONE, mystery excerpt #3″ [any pledge of $75 or more gets you the Fallout From the Frow Zone megamix]

11. Marios Group – “Borungku Si Derita” – Folk and Pop Sounds of Sumatra, vol. 1 (Sublime Frequencies) [$15 to get you in the running for LP!]
12. Ariesta Birawa Group – “Masa Depanmu” – Ariesta Birawa Group (Shadoks)
13. Andore Kandore, alias Inoue Yosui – “Kandore Mandore” – Japanese Folk, Rock, and Enka: 1969 ((no label))

14. Television – “Blank Generation” – CBGB 3/74 ((no label))
15. Television – “Marquee Moon” – Earth Tavern, 7/2/78 ((no label)) [$75 gets you in the running for NEW YORK MUSIC PRIZE PACK, including Will Hermes' epic "Love Goes to Buildings on Fire" & Bryan Waterman's "Marquee Moon"]
16. Sonic Youth – “Death Valley ’69″ – Smart Bar: Chicago 1985 (Goofin) [incredible archival S0nic y00th live CD, now part of the New York Prize Pack. $75 gets you in the running...]

17. Toy Love – “Pull Down the Shades” – Live at the Gluepot 1980 (Goner) [pledge $15 to get in the running for Toy Love 2xLP!]
18. Toy Love – “Swimming Pool” – Live at the Gluepot 1980 (Goner) [pledge $15 to get in the running for Toy Love 2xLP!]
19. Talking Heads – “Love -> Building  On Fire” – Sand In the Vaseline (Sire) [NY PRIZE PACK NOW INCLUDING JONATHAN LETHEM'S "FEAR OF MUSIC" BOOK, TOO! $75 TO GET IN THE RUNNING FOR 3 BOOKS + CD!]
20. Candy McKenzie  – “Ice Cream” – Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry presents Candy McKenzie (Sanctuary)
21. Dayone – “Multiply (Version)” (Duppy Gun)
22. Alastair Galbraith – “Tin Town” – Mass (Siltbreeze) [$15 gets you in the running for Toy Love **AND** A. Galbraith LPs! 3 LPs worth of music!!]
23. Mystic Chords of Memory – “Like A Lobster” – Mystic Chords of Memory (Rough Trade)
24. Alexander Turnquist – “Standing at the Entrance of a Hidden City” – imaginational anthem vol. 5 (Tompkins Square)

The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow playlists: http://wfmu.org/playlists/JJ
RSS feeds for The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow:
Playlists RSS: http://wfmu.org/playlistfeed/JJ.xml
MP3 archives RSS: http://wfmu.org/archivefeed/mp3/JJ.xml

frow show, FMU-201

(Detailed playlist, with listening links.)

1. Watts Little Angel Band – “New Orleans / Land of a 1000 Dances” – New Orleans / Land Of A 1000 Dances 7″ (Em)
2. Tyvek – “Air Conditioner” – Fast Metabolism
3. Cy Dune – “Just Kids”
4. Grass Widow – “Long Walk on the Beach” – Grass Widow ((no label)) [get in the running for Grass Widow s/t LP now! wfmu.org or 800-989-9368]
5. The Girls – “Jeffrey I Hear You” – Reunion (Brasch)
6. The Mattoid – “I’m So Excited”

7. GTO’s (Girls Together Outrageously) – “Do Me In Once And I’ll Be Sad, Do Me In Twice And I’ll Know Better (Circular Circulation)”
8. Mark Feehan – “Stoned Pilot B” – MF (Siltbreeze)
9. Alvarius B – “God Only Be Without You” – Baroque Primitiva (Abduction) [$15 gets you in the running for the LP! $75+ on discogs.com!]
10. – “FALLOUT FROM THE FROW ZONE, mystery excerpt #1″ [a 1-hour mega-mix for any pledge of $75+. approx. tracklist here - http://bit.ly/Y4bduU]
11. Outer Space – “Side A” – Faucet Plains cassette

12. the Grateful goddamn Dead – “Dark Star (4 May 1972)” – Dark Star (Rhino)
13. Flower/Corsano/Hejnowski – “Rare Earth” – The Count Visits (Hot Cars Warp/Flowerhouse)
14. Hubble – “Nude Ghost” – Hubble Drums (Northern-Spy) [also part of the prize! $15 gets you in the running for 3-CD Northern-Spy prize pack, including Hubble + Loren Conners/Suzanne Langille + Chris Forsyth]

15. Bill Orcutt – “Star Spangled Banner (Side A)” – Star Spangled Banner (pallilalia)
16. Zea & Xavier Charles – “It’s Quiet” – Bourgeois Blues 7″
17. Aaron Freeman (aka Gene Ween) – “A Man Alone (demo)” [$15 gets you in the running for "Chocolate & Cheese" 33 1/3 & "Our Noise" Merge Records oral history books.]
18. Lambchop – “Kind Of” – Mr. M (Merge) [$15 gets you in the running for "Chocolate & Cheese" 33 1/3 & "Our Noise" Merge Records oral history books.]

19. – “FALLOUT FROM THE FROW ZONE, excerpt #2″ [a 1-hour mega-mix for any pledge of $75+. approx. tracklist here - http://bit.ly/frow-zone]
20. Lol Coxhill & Friends – “I am the Walrus”
21. Thai Elephant Orchestra – “Heavy Logs” – Thai Elephant Orchestra
22. Oneida – “A List of the Burning Mountains 2″ – A List of the Burning Mountains (Jagjaguwar/Brah) [$15 gets you in the running for Oneida LP!]
23. Lonnie Holley – “Mama’s Little Baby” – Just Before Music (Dust-to-Digital)
24. Sun Ra – “I’ll Wait For You” – Strange Worlds In My Mind – Space Poetry Volume One (Norton) [pledge $75+ now & get in the running for Sun Ra grand prize pack -- LP + DVD]
25. Letta Mbulu – “I Need Your Love” – Love & The Needing of It: Jesse’s 2012 Marathon Premium
26. Renaldo Domino – “Not Too Cool To Cry” – Eccentric Soul: Twinight’s Lunar Rotation (Numero Group)

The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow playlists: http://wfmu.org/playlists/JJ
RSS feeds for The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow:
Playlists RSS: http://wfmu.org/playlistfeed/JJ.xml
MP3 archives RSS: http://wfmu.org/archivefeed/mp3/JJ.xml

fallout from the frow zone


fallout from the frow zone
the frow show with jesse, 2013 WFMU fundraising marathon premium

available for all pledges of $75 & above

in approximate order of 1st appearance & not limited to:
Billy Martin, multiple “Stridulations (for Temple Block Ensemble)”
Mickey Hart, Airto Moreira, & Flora Purim, “Ice of the North”
Hugh Le Caine, “Dripsody”
Dustin Wong & Matt Papich, “Blue Moon”
Thomas Block, “Sweet Suite 1 (for Ondes Martenot)”
Annea Lockwood, “Bottle Tree Shattered with Fragments” & other pieces
The Music Tapes, “Kolyada #3″
Stephan Mathieu & Ekkehard Ehlers, “New Year’s Eve”
Daniel Menche, “Rainmix”
Robert Wyatt, “Experiences No. 2″
Rolf Julius, “Music For the Air”
Andy Hofle, “Arcade Ambience 1981″
frogs recorded by Tom Reid, Merritt Island, FL, 4/5/89
Funny Cry Happy, “Inside the Casino Cloudbank”
Robert Hunter, “Rainwater Sea”
Orange Twin Fields Works, v. 1
Little Girl Laughing… SLOWED DOWN
The Dirashi Tribe, “Syncopated Panpipes”
Dombrowski, “Synthesis”
Al Jarnow, “Facial Recognition (soundtrack)”
Alexander Liebermann, “Music For 40 Typewriters”
Nancy, “Super Delicious Crunchy Forest Critters”
Francisco Meirino, “Untitled Phenomenas In Concrete”
Greg Davis, “Fourteen Locations Along Hunter Creek”
Edgar Froese, “Aqua”
The Beach Boys “Caroline No (vocals)”
Bee Mask, “Moon Shadow Move Moon Shadow Move”
“Wat Saket Temple Bells”
Chris Corsano, various from “Cut”
32 Out of Sync Metronomes End Up Synchronizing
Little Richard, “Goodnight Irene”

PLEASE SUPPORT WFMU


frow show, FMU-200

(Detailed playlist, with listening links.)

1. Erik Satie – “Gnossienne No.1 (for harp & theremin)” [unknown performers]
2. Don Bikoff – “Celestial Explosion” – Celestial Explosion (Tompkins Square)
3. Tony Noichl – “La Montanara (Song of the Mountains)” – German Alps Festival: In the Catskills! At Beautiful Hunter Mountain, Hunter, NY ((no label)) [recorded in Munich]
4. Prince – “That Girl Thing” (3rdeyegirl)
5. Trash Kit – “Fame” – Trash Kit (Upset! The Rhythm)
6. Parquet Courts – “Careers in Combat” – Light Up Gold (What’s Your Rupture?)
7. Apollo Sunshine – “Magnolia” – Apollo Sunshine (spinART)
8. Billy Boys – “Mystery Train” – Anthology (Ektro)

9. Shirley Ellis – “The Clapping Song (Clap Pat Clap Slap)” (Congress)
10. Little Jr. Jesse & the Tear Drops – “Give Your Love To Me” – Eccentric Soul: The Dynamic Label (Numero Group)
11. Pazy and the Black Hippies – “My Home” – Wa Ho Ha (Secret Stash)
12. The Jugs – “I Know You Rider” – First Batch (Green Mountain)
13. Stephen & the Farm Band – “Hey Beatnik!” – Up In Your Thing (Farm) [led by Stephen Gaskin of The Farm - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stephen_Gaskin]
14. The Invisible Hands – “Soma” – The Invisible Hands (Abduction)
15. People Like Us & Ergo Phizmiz – “Orchestra” – The Keystone Cut Ups (Illegal Art)
16. Nuslux – “Cepalux (side B)” – Cepalux (Vauva)
17. Dayone – “Multiply” – split 12″ with Early One (Duppy Gun)
18. I Jahbar – “Spy” (Duppy Gun)
19. Jagwa Music – “Dunia Watu” – Bongo Hotheads (Crammed Discs)

20. The Dodos – “Fools” – Visiter (Frenchkiss)
21. Pumice – “Hey Crap Crab” – Puny (Soft Abuse)
22. Sun Araw – “I’m Gonna Cross That River of Jordan” – Split 7″ w/ Spacemen 3 (The Great Pop Supplement)
23. Oskar Sala – “Dance with Percussion” – Electronic Virtuosity (Creel Pone)
24. Carillon of the Dom Tower, Utrecht – “Pentatonic Birds Over the City” – Dutch Carillon Music (Donemus Amsterdam/Radio Nederland Transcription Service) [plus Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage, "Live at the Grimm Museum, vol. 1" (Sonic Arts/Important)]
25. The Bulgarian State Radio and Television Female Vocal Choir – “Sableyalo mi Agontze (the Bleating Lamb)” – Le Mystère Des Voix Bulgares (Nonesuch) [plus Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage, "Live at the Grimm Museum, vol. 1" (Sonic Arts/Important)]
26. Howard Menger – Authentic Music from Another Planet ((no label))
27. La Monte Young and the Theater of Eternal Music – “Raag Bhairava, part 1″ – Raag Bhairava pts 1 & 2 (White Label)
28. Toshiro Mayuzumi – “Mandara” – Electronic Panorama (Philips)
29. Francisco Meirino – “Untitled Phenomenas In Concrete (excerpt)” – Untitled Phenomenas In Concrete (Cave)
30. Rutherford Chang – “Side 1 x 100″ ((no label))
31. Eric Chenaux and Radwan Ghazi Moumneh – “Prepared Bowed 2″ – The Sentimental Moves (Grapefruit)
32. Townes van Zandt – “You Are Not Needed Now (demo)” – Sunshine Boy: The Unheard Studio Sessions & Demos 1971-1972 (Omnivore)

33. Dawn McCarthy & Bonnie “Prince” Billy – “So Sad” – What the Brothers Sang (Drag City/Palace)
34. Crazy Horse – “I Don’t Want To Talk About It” – Crazy Horse (Reprise)

The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow playlists: http://wfmu.org/playlists/JJ
RSS feeds for The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow:
Playlists RSS: http://wfmu.org/playlistfeed/JJ.xml
MP3 archives RSS: http://wfmu.org/archivefeed/mp3/JJ.xml

frow show, FMU-199

(Detailed playlist, with listening links.)

1. Petra Haden – “The Planet Krypton” – Petra Goes To The Movies (Anti-) [Soundtracapella!]
2. Cults Percussion Ensemble – “Surrey With the Fringe On Top” – Cults Percussion Ensemble (Trunk)
3. Dot Wiggin Band – “Banana Bike” – Banana Bike EP ((no label))
4. Spray Paint – “Yawn Factory” – Spray Paint (S.s.)
5. Savages – “Husbands” – Husbands 7″ (Pop Noire)
6. Snakefinger – “I Love Mary” – Chewing Hides the Sound (East Side Digital)
7. Mdou Moctar – “Anar” – Music From Saharan Cellphones Vol. 2 (Sahel Sounds)
8. Prehistoric New Wave Singers – “Mary Mary” – The Sound of Geri Reig (Kernkrach)
9. Roky Erickson – “Pushing and Pulling” – Never Say Goodbye (Emperor Jones)

10. Panel of Judges – “Dream Satisfaction” – split 7″ with The Garbage & the Flowers (Weather)
11. Watts Little Angel Band – “New Orleans / Land of a 1000 Dances” – New Orleans / Land Of A 1000 Dances 7″ (Em)
12. Wreckless Eric & Amy Rigby – “Sombreros In The Airport” – A Singing Museum (Southern Domestic)
13. Camper Van Beethoven – “Come Down the Coast” – La Costa Perdida (429)
14. Greg Davis – “Transmit To All Creation” – misc. Soundcloud tracks (Autumn)
15. Michael Chapman – “Side B” – the resurrection and revenge of the clayton peacock (Rural Retreat) [plus Yoshi Wada, "Singing In Unison" (Em), plus Makoto Kawabata, "Glissando Guitar" (White Label)]
16. Cornelius Cardew – “Paragraph 7″ – The Great Learning / Two Poems (Deutsche Grammophon)
17. Hiroshi Yoshimura – “Urban Snow” – Music For Nine Postcards (Sound Process)
18. Mountains – “Propeller” – Centralia (Thrill Jockey)
19. Sounds of the Sea – “Side B” – Sounds of the Sea 7″, No. 3 of the Mystic Seaport Series (Droll Yankees Inc.)
20. Lou Rawls – “Let’s Burn Down the Cornfield” – You’ve Made Me So Very Happy (Capitol)

21. Alemayehu Eshete – “Teredtchewalehu” – Ethiopiques 10: Ethiopian Ballads and Blues (Buda)
22. Hartmut Geerken – “excerpt” – burned beyond recognition/orgie mit mir selber (Sloow Tapes)
23. Harappian Night Recordings – “Shama” – Shama/Parwana (Singing Knives) [plus GDFX, "The Legendy of GDFX II" from "True N-Ibiru" cassette (Ormolycka)]
24. Jean-Baptiste Barriere – “Om Non” – Pandemonium (Creel Pone)
25. AMM – “Tune Six” – Tunes without Measure or End (Matchless)
26. – “Skyhabits”
27. Robert Hunter – “Lucia” – 10 March 1978 My Father’s Place
28. Black Twig Pickers – “Where the Whipporwills Are Whispering Goodnight” – Rough Carpenters (Thrill Jockey)
29. Lena Hughes – “Pearly Dew” – Queen of The Flat Top Guitar (Tompkins Square)

The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow playlists: http://wfmu.org/playlists/JJ
RSS feeds for The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow:
Playlists RSS: http://wfmu.org/playlistfeed/JJ.xml
MP3 archives RSS: http://wfmu.org/archivefeed/mp3/JJ.xml

frow show, FMU-198

(Detailed playlist, with listening links.)

1. Rod McKuen – “The Beautiful Strangers” – The Beautiful Strangers (Warner Brothers)
2. Henry III – “With A Girl Like You” – Trojan Rocksteady Rarities (Trojan) [Reg Presley, 1941-2013.]
3. The Shaggs – “Yesterday Once More” – The Shaggs (Rev-Ola) [Karen Carpenter, 1950-1983.]
4. Bridget St. John – “Song To Keep You Company” – Top Gear & Singles, 1969-1973 ((no label))
5. Lee Ranaldo – “Rats (demo)” ((no label)) [happy birthday, Lee.]
6. The Psychedelic Schafferson Jetplane – “Blessings From the Reptiles” – The Psychedelic Schafferson Jetplane (Pastabase)
7. The Holydrug Couple – “Counting Sailboats” – Noctuary (Sacred Bones)

8. 13th Floor Elevators – “Slip Inside This House” – Easter Everywhere (International Artists)
9. Les Intrigantes – “La Justice” (A1)
10. Savages – “Husbands” (Pop Noire)
11. Reykjavictim – “Mediocre Superstar” – 冰岛 ((no label))
12. Arklight – “Silver Tongue” – The Beginners (Teflon Beast)
13. Matt Mottel – “Rotten Lovers” ((no label))
14. Zs – “ZSCORE REMIX 1 (by Shinji Masuko)” (Northern-Spy)
15. Lena Circus / Chie Mukai / Cam Deas – “Part 2″ – Lena Circus / Chie Mukai / Cam Deas (Pleasant Screams / Phono Select)
16. Erik Satie – “(multiple pieces)”
17. Damian Valles – “Temporal”
18. some dude – “singing along to Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites By Skrillex” ((no label))
19. Blake Carrington – “Not York-Standing Waves” – Cathedral Scan (Dragon’s Eye)
20. Orchestra of the Upper Atmosphere – “Anti-Crepuscular Rays” – Orchestra of the Upper Atmosphere (Discus) [plus, "ReRebong" by Neil B. Rolnick, performed by members of Gamelan Son of Lion, from "Macedonian AirDrumming" (Bridge)]
21. Arthur Crumlish & Alberto Bourdeth – “Nosferatou” ((no label))
22. The Beach Boys – “Carl & the Passions Radio Promo” – Endless Bummer: The Very Worst of the Beach Boys ((no label))
23. Television – “Glory” – Adventure (Elektra)

24. Styrenes – “Drano In Your Veins” – Essential Styrenes Volume 1 1975-1979 (Mustard)
25. The Screamin’ Mee-Mees – “Struckout” – Live From the Basement, 1975-1997 (Gulcher)
26. Wicked Lester – “Here Comes My Girlfriend” – You Are Doomed (Numero Group)
27. Connections – “On Your Mind” – Private Airplane (Anyway)
28. Montero – “My World Fell Down” – Nuggets: Antipodean Interpolations of the First Psychedelic Era (Warner Music Australia)
29. Jessica Bailiff – “Sanguine” – At The Down-Turned Jagged Rim Of The Sky (Kranky)
30. Matthew Van Brink – “White Those That Stayed Still (World Youth Choir)” ((no label))
31. Robert Turman – “Reflux” – Beyond Painting (Actual Tapes)
32. Butch Morris – “Nowhere Everafter music box” ((no label))
33. Eric Richards – “Finalbells (2002 – 2004)” – The Bells Themselves (New World)
34. Pantha Du Prince & The Bell Laboratory – “Wave” – Elements of Light (Rough Trade) [plus 3-second loop of Grateful Dead, 10 September 1974, Alexandra Palace, London UK]
35. Lonnie Holley – “Earthly Things” – Just Before Music (Dust-To-Digital)
36. Yadana Myit – “Perfumed Forest part 1″ – The Crying Princess: 78 Rpm Records from Burma (Sublime Frequencies)
37. Ada Garcia – “En Brazos de Otro Hombre” – Tejano Roots: San Antonio’s Conjuntos in the 1950s (Arhoolie)
38. Valerio Longoria y su Conjunto – “Noche De Amores” – Taquachito Nights: Conjunto Music From South Texas (Smithsonian Folkways)
39. Mississippi Sheiks – “Winter Time Blues” – Volume 1 (Third Man)
40. Beck – “Hollow Log” – One Foot In the Grave (K)

The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow playlists: http://wfmu.org/playlists/JJ
RSS feeds for The Frow Show with Jesse Jarnow:
Playlists RSS: http://wfmu.org/playlistfeed/JJ.xml
MP3 archives RSS: http://wfmu.org/archivefeed/mp3/JJ.xml